Meagan Rena Work v. State ( 2020 )
[…] before a magistrate in a timely manner as statutorily required denied her “the protection afforded
    her by the Fourth Amendment.”
    Delay Before Being Taken to Magistrate
    Appellant argues that the statements that she made to investigating officers during
    her custodial interrogation should have been suppressed because law-enforcement officers
    delayed taking her before a magistrate and thus violated the statutory provisions requiring that an
    arrestee be taken before a magistrate without unnecessary delay.
    Article 14.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that upon making an
    arrest, “the person making the arrest or the person having custody of the person arrested shall
    take the person arrested or have him taken without unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours
    after the person is arrested, before the magistrate[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.06(a). On
    being taken before a magistrate, the magistrate “shall immediately perform the duties described
    15
    We note that the parties and the trial court refer to article 15.17 when addressing the
    failure to take appellant before a magistrate in a timely manner. However, because appellant was
    arrested without a warrant, the applicable statutory provision regarding taking appellant before a
    magistrate is article 14.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which governs arrests made
    without a warrant and incorporates the duties of a magistrate set forth in article 15.17(a). See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 14.06(a), 15.17(a). Given the similarity of the language used in
    these statutes—both require an arrestee to be brought before a magistrate “without unnecessary
    delay, but not later than 48 hours after the person is arrested”—this discrepancy does not impact
    our analysis.
    23
    in Article 15.17 of [the Code of Criminal Procedure,]” which include informing the accused in
    “clear language” of the accusation against him, of his rights to retain counsel, to remain silent, to