Meagan Rena Work v. State ( 2020 )
[…] before a magistrate “roughly 75 hours” after she was first arrested.         However, the record
    demonstrates that appellant was not in custody for the misdemeanor offense for which she was
    arrested throughout that seventy-five-hour period.
    The record demonstrates that appellant was arrested for the felony offense of
    abandoning a child when Detective Dailey informed her at 8:48 the morning of September 11th
    that she was going to be charged with child abandonment and she was already not free to leave.
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 15.22 (explaining that person is arrested when he or she “has been
    actually placed under restraint or taken into custody”); see also Tex. Penal Code § 22.041(d)(2)
    (establishing that offense of abandoning child is third-degree felony “if the actor abandoned the
    child without intent to return for the child”). The record further demonstrates that appellant was
    formally arrested by Lieutenant Thomas at approximately 9:22 the night of September 11th for
    the felony offense of abandoning a child.
    Moreover, the record reflects that when appellant was booked into the Williamson