Ex parte Michael Tucker
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure may not be extended by subsection 22.0035(b) of the Government
    Code and that the State may not rely on an extension of that expired deadline to continue
    9
    The State’s brief omits any reference to “court proceedings” in discussing subsection
    22.0035(b), except when quoting it.
    14
    detaining a defendant in jail when the State is not ready for trial and is unable to announce ready
    because it has not secured an indictment against him. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151,
    § 1(1); see also id. art. 17.40(a) (“To secure a defendant’s attendance at trial, a magistrate may
    impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense
    or to the safety of the community.”); Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d at 430-31 (“Nothing in the
    mandatory language of article 17.151 precludes a judge from imposing a broad range of
    reasonable (and even creative) conditions of release designed to ensure victim and community