Ex parte Michael Tucker
[…] indictment against him and contended that the State was not ready for trial.         Tucker also
    contended that the Seventeenth Emergency Order violated the Texas Constitution’s prohibition
    against suspension of laws.     See Tex. Const. art. I, § 28; Seventeenth Emergency Order
    Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster, Misc. Docket No. 20-9071.
    The next day, Tucker filed a pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus, seeking
    release on a personal bond. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151, § 1(1); see also id. art. 1.08
    4
    (“The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right and shall never be suspended.”). Tucker noted that
    he was indigent and had appointed counsel. He contended (as he does here) that the $60,0002
    amount of his bail was excessive, that his continued confinement during the COVID-19