Justin Allen Lee v. State ( 2020 )
[…] defendant’s child-abandonment conviction). We consider only whether the factfinder reached a
    10
    rational decision. Arroyo v. State, 
    559 S.W.3d 484
    , 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); see Morgan v.
    State, 
    501 S.W.3d 84
    , 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (restricting reviewing court’s role on appeal
    “to guarding against the rare occurrence when a fact finder does not act rationally” (quoting
    
    Isassi, 330 S.W.3d at 638
    )).
    Part of Lee’s appellate complaint involves subsections (b) and (e) of the child-
    abandonment statute in section 22.041 of the Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.041(b), (e).
    Subsection (b) states that a person commits the offense of child abandonment “if, having
    custody, care, or control of a child younger than 15 years, he intentionally abandons the child in
    any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm.”
    Id. § 22.041(b). Subsection
    (e) prohibits an actor from abandoning a child “under circumstances
    that a reasonable person would believe would place the child in imminent danger of death, bodily
    injury, or physical or mental impairment” and makes this offense a second-degree felony.
    Id. § 22.041(e), see
    id. § 22.041(h) (providing 
    affirmative defense to prosecution for child
    abandonment if actor voluntarily delivered child to designated emergency infant care provider).
    “Abandon,” as used in this statute, “means to leave a child in any place without providing
    reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under which no reasonable,
    similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability.”
    Id. § 22.041(a). a.
    Timeframe for offense against M.H.
    In his first appellate issue, Lee notes that his indictment alleged the timeframe for
    the child-abandonment offenses as “on or between the 1st day of October, 2016 and March 24,