in the Interest of D.J.S., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] court further announced P.S.’s rights were alternatively terminated pursuant to Section
    161.001(b)(1)(N) of the Code. 2 P.S. appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    The sole issue presented in P.S.’s brief is whether the trial court erred in alternatively
    terminating P.S.’s parental rights under Section 161.001(b)(1)(N) of the Code because that section
    only authorizes the termination of a “parent’s” rights, not the rights of an alleged father. As the
    Department notes in its brief, however, termination under Section 161.001(b)(1)(N) was an
    alternative ruling to termination of P.S.’s rights as an alleged father under Section 161.002(b)(1)
    1
    Under Section 161.002(b)(1), an alleged father’s rights may be terminated if “after being served with citation, he
    does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160” of the
    Code. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002(b)(1).
    2
    Under Section 161.001(b)(1)(N), a parent’s rights may be terminated if the parent has constructively abandoned the
    child and other conditions are satisfied. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(N).
    -2-
    04-19-00887-CV