Ex Parte Juan Roberto Rodriguez ( 2020 )
[…] application for writ of habeas corpus filed pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article
    11.07. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 3(a). Because we do not have subject matter
    jurisdiction, we dismiss this appeal.
    Under the exclusive procedure outlined in article 11.07, only the convicting trial court and
    the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals have jurisdiction to review the merits of a post-conviction
    habeas petition; there is no role for the intermediate courts of appeals in the statutory scheme.
    Id. art. 11.07,
    § 5 (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any
    04-20-00078-CR
    other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”). Only the
    court of criminal appeals has jurisdiction to grant post-conviction release from confinement for
    persons with a felony conviction.
    Id. art. 11.07,
    § 3; Hoang v. State, 
    872 S.W.2d 694
    , 697 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1993); In re Stone, 
    26 S.W.3d 568