Carl Robert Maples v. Cathryn Maples ( 2020 )
[…] the witnesses’ testimony. Golden Eagle Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 
    116 S.W.3d 757
    , 761 (Tex.
    2003).
    Applicable Law
    At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court determines
    whether (1) family violence has occurred, and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 85.001(a) (West 2019). If the court finds that family violence occurred
    and is likely to occur in the future, the court shall render a protective order applying only to a
    person found to have committed family violence. 
    Id. § 85.001(b)
    (West 2019); see also 
    id. § 81.001
    (West 2019) (stating that a “court shall render a protective order as provided by Section
    85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.).
    “Family violence” means an act by a member of a family or household against another member of
    the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual