IN RE JULIE STAGNER, LONGMONT PROPERTIES, LLC, RSJS
[…] Corp.
    v. Montiel, 
    949 S.W.2d 308
    , 310 (Tex. 1997)). Julie’s affidavit is not contradictory
    merely because it states that RSJS Ventures—Longmont’s sole member—and RSJS
    Management—RSJS Ventures’ general partner—have not participated in any
    financial investment with Steve or with any party to the underlying lawsuit. See Steer
    Wealth Mgmt., LLC v. Denson, 
    537 S.W.3d 558
    , 567 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (“A limited liability company, however, is a separate legal entity
    from its members.”); see also TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §§ 101.106(b) (“A
    member of a limited liability company . . . does not have an interest in any specific
    property of the company.”). Real party could have controverted Julie’s affidavit, but
    it offered no evidence in rebuttal.
    14
    C.     Real party did not meet its burden to obtain relators’ tax returns.
    Real party did not meet its burden to show that relators’ tax returns are