Field G. Harrison, D.D.S. v. Texas State Board of Dental Examiners ( 2020 )
[…] court had reversed two of the violations that the board had considered and relied on in imposing
    its sanctions. In his second issue, Harrison raises a substantial-evidence challenge to the Board’s
    conclusion and related findings that he violated Board rules by failing to obtain written consent
    for the SRP performed on Patient 1.
    Standard of Review
    The parties agree that our review of the Board’s order is governed by the same
    analysis as in the district court—the familiar “substantial evidence” rule that is codified in
    section 2001.174 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174.
    This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings “if substantial
    rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
    conclusions, or decisions” are:
    (A)    in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
    (B)    in excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
    (C)    made through unlawful procedure;
    (D)    affected by other error of law;
    (E)    not reasonably supported by substantial evidence