City of Elsa, Texas v. Jesse Diaz ( 2020 )
[…] and distinct” challenges to the trial court’s jurisdiction, we conclude that we do not have
    jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal.2 See 
    Jones, 388 S.W.3d at 667
    ; 
    Smedley, 533 S.W.3d at 300
    –01.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    The City’s interlocutory appeal is dismissed for want of jurisdiction.
    GREGORY T. PERKES
    Justice
    Delivered and filed the
    2nd day of April, 2020.
    2  In its brief to this Court, the City additionally raises a jurisdictional argument not presented to or
    ruled on by the trial court—that Diaz seeks damages outside the scope of § 271.152’s waiver of immunity.
    See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)(1) (limiting damages to “the balance due and owed by the
    local governmental entity under the contract”); Tooke v. City of Mexia, 
    197 S.W.3d 325
    , 346 (Tex. 2006)
    (concluding that § 271.153 is jurisdictional). Unlike other cases where a party was allowed to raise a
    jurisdictional challenge for the first time on interlocutory appeal, we have concluded that we do not have