Khosrow Sadeghian v. David Jaco ( 2020 )
[…] (2) an order enjoining such acts or failure to act;
    –5–
    (3) orders necessary to restore to any party to the suit any money or property,
    real or personal, which may have been acquired in violation of this subchapter;
    and
    (4) any other relief which the court deems proper, including the appointment of
    a receiver or the revocation of a license or certificate authorizing a person to
    engage in business in this state if the judgment has not been satisfied within
    three months of the date of the final judgment.
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.50(b). The DTPA also states, “[e]ach consumer who prevails shall
    be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees.” 
    Id. § 17.50(d).
    Under the DTPA, consumers have “several remedies from which to choose and … the court
    is to grant the consumer that relief which the consumer proves a right to receive.” Woods v.
    Littleton, 
    554 S.W.2d 662
    , 669 (Tex. 1977).