•                                      COURT OF APPEALS
[…] has very explicitly assigned the trial court the task of determining the amount of attorney’s fees.12
    Sometimes it has assigned that duty to the fact finder.13 Other statutes allow attorney’s fees as an
    11
    See TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 70.008 (court may award fees to prevailing party in suit over possession of motor
    vehicles and water craft without stating how amount determined); TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 134.005 (same
    under Texas Theft Liability Act); TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2253.074 (same on claim on payment bond).
    12
    See TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. § 15.003(b) (in PUC related proceedings “[t]he court shall set the amount of attorney's
    fees awarded under Subsection (a)); TEX.WATER CODE ANN. § 13.382 (in water rate and service disputes “[t]he
    amount of the attorney's fees shall be fixed by the court.”); TEX.INS.CODE ANN. § 541.159 (for offer of settlement
    determination, “the court shall determine reasonable and necessary attorney's fees to compensate the claimant for
    attorney's fees incurred before the date and time the rejected settlement offer was made.”).
    13