•                                      COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 11
    See TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 70.008 (court may award fees to prevailing party in suit over possession of motor
    vehicles and water craft without stating how amount determined); TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 134.005 (same
    under Texas Theft Liability Act); TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2253.074 (same on claim on payment bond).
    12
    See TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. § 15.003(b) (in PUC related proceedings “[t]he court shall set the amount of attorney's
    fees awarded under Subsection (a)); TEX.WATER CODE ANN. § 13.382 (in water rate and service disputes “[t]he
    amount of the attorney's fees shall be fixed by the court.”); TEX.INS.CODE ANN. § 541.159 (for offer of settlement
    determination, “the court shall determine reasonable and necessary attorney's fees to compensate the claimant for
    attorney's fees incurred before the date and time the rejected settlement offer was made.”).
    13
    See TEX.INS.CODE ANN. § 542A.007 (court shall award reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees “determined by
    the trier of fact”).
    23
    element of court costs.14 And like here, the legislature sometimes provides that the court awards