Holly Lynn Harrison v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 3
    She pleaded no contest to the injury to a child count and guilty to the tampering with
    evidence count.
    5
    with her client. . .”); 
    Nixon, 543 U.S. at 187
    (“An attorney undoubtedly has a duty
    to consult with the client regarding ‘important decisions,’ including questions of
    overarching defense strategy.”). Further still, considering Texas’s liberal practice
    concerning withdrawal of guilty pleas4 and other features of the attorney-client
    relationship, counsel’s duty to consult persists after the initial plea stage. See Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.04(j) (appointed counsel shall “represent the defendant
    until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or
    the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the
    defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record”); Ex parte Axel,
    
    757 S.W.2d 369
    , 373 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (“Representation by trial counsel
    does not terminate at end of trial.”). Here, due to counsel’s deficient conduct,
    appellant was not aware until after judgment and sentencing that events had