Phi Van Do v. State ( 2020 )
[…] (rejecting appellant’s “contention that because both [fine and imprisonment] may be
    assessed he can only be charged by indictment of a grand jury” based on language
    of section 10 of article I of Texas Constitution).3
    We overrule appellant’s first issue.
    B. Appellant’s complaint
    In his second issue, appellant argues that the complaint in his case is invalid
    because, although it is signed, the signature consists of just initials. Accordingly, the
    complaint does not reveal the identity of the signer. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
    2
    Article I, section 10, in pertinent part provides:
    [N]o person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment
    of a grand jury, except in cases in which the punishment is by fine or imprisonment,
    otherwise than in the penitentiary, in cases of impeachment, and in cases arising in
    the army or navy, or in the militia, when in actual service in time of war or public
    danger.
    Tex. Const. art. I, § 10.
    3
    Cf. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.02(a) (statute of limitations for presenting
    indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor is two years from date of
    commission of offense); State v. Drummond, 
    501 S.W.3d 78