Phi Van Do v. State ( 2020 )
[…] the army or navy, or in the militia, when in actual service in time of war or public
    danger.
    Tex. Const. art. I, § 10.
    3
    Cf. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.02(a) (statute of limitations for presenting
    indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor is two years from date of
    commission of offense); State v. Drummond, 
    501 S.W.3d 78
    , 82 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016)
    (information “can be used to charge a defendant with any misdemeanor offense”).
    6
    art. 21.22 (“No information may be presented until affidavit has been made by some
    credible person charging the defendant with an offense.”). Appellant further argues
    that because there is no evidence the complaint was signed by a credible person, the
    presentment of the information was erroneous, the trial court never obtained
    jurisdiction of the cause, and his conviction is void.