Phi Van Do v. State ( 2020 )
[…] See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b); 
    Jenkins, 592 S.W.3d at 902
    –03; 
    Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 182
    ;
    
    Ramirez, 105 S.W.3d at 630
    ; 
    Aguilar, 846 S.W.2d at 320
    .
    We overrule appellant’s second issue.
    C. The trial court’s error in determining the at-least 0.15 element of Class A
    misdemeanor DWI at punishment
    Appellant argues that the trial court erred in convicting him of a Class A
    misdemeanor DWI when the question of whether his alcohol concentration was 0.15
    or higher was never submitted to the jury. We agree. Section 49.04(a) of the Penal
    Code provides: “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while
    operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a). A
    DWI offense is ordinarily a Class B misdemeanor.
    Id. § 49.04(b).
    However, section
    8
    49.04(d) provides: “If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that an
    analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol
    concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed, the
    offense is a Class A misdemeanor.”
    Id. § 49.04(d).
    In Navarro v. State, our court held “that a person’s alcohol concentration level
    is not a basis for enhancement” but “is instead an element of a separate offense
    because it represents a specific type of forbidden conduct—operating a motor