Jerry Eugene Garnett v. State ( 2020 )
[…] establish the criminal offense charged. See 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 314
    , 320; Herrera
    v. State, 
    526 S.W.3d 800
    , 808 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d).
    We consider whether there was legally sufficient evidence for each of the
    two offenses that resulted in convictions.
    1.     Indecency with a child by contact
    The offense of indecency with a child by contact required evidence that a
    person, among other possibilities, “engages in sexual contact with the child or
    12
    causes the child to engage in sexual contact.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.11(a)(1).
    “Sexual contact” includes the following acts, “if committed with the intent to
    arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”: “any touching by a person,
    including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals
    of a child.”
    Id. § 21.11(c)(1).
    Garnett argues there was no evidence that his touching of Amy’s genitals
    with his finger, as found by the jury, was with an intent to gratify his sexual desire.
    But the requisite specific intent to arouse or gratify sexual desire can be inferred