Jerry Eugene Garnett v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 4
    Within his third issue, Garnett argues that St. John’s testimony improperly
    bolstered other witnesses’ testimony. Garnett, though, did not make a bolstering
    objection to the trial court. This issue is waived. TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); Zemen v.
    State, 
    912 S.W.2d 363
    , 366 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1995, no pet.)
    (concluding appellant waived bolstering objection by not raising it with the trial
    court).
    20
    was so clearly wrong as to lie outside that zone within which reasonable persons
    might disagree.
    Id. Article 38.072
    of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, if a person
    is prosecuted for certain enumerated, sexual-related offenses committed against a
    child younger than 14 years of age, so long as certain statutory criteria are met, the
    “first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child
    . . . made a statement about the offense” may testify about the child’s statements
    without those statements being “inadmissible because of the hearsay rule.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072, §§ 1–2. It is possible for there to be multiple outcry
    witnesses. Broderick v. State, 
    35 S.W.3d 67
    , 73 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000, pet.
    ref’d).
    One of the statutory requirements is that the child “testifies or is available to
    testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by law.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072, §2(b)(3). Garnett argues that this requirement was
    not met. According to Garnett, because Amy testified at trial that she did not
    remember anything related to the charged offenses, she was not “available” within