IN RE BOBBIE DAVID HAVERKAMP
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, §
    6(a); see In re Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 
    532 S.W.3d 510
    , 511 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2017, orig. proceeding). This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by
    section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see
    also In re Cook, 
    394 S.W.3d 668
    , 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In
    3
    pertinent part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and “all other
    writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a).
    This section also provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against: (1) a judge of a
    district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals
    district; (2) a judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry
    under Chapter 52 of the Code of Criminal Procedure in the court of appeals district; or (3)
    an associate judge of a district or county court appointed by a judge under Chapter 201
    of the Family Code in the court of appeals district for the judge who appointed the
    associate judge. 
    Id. § 22.221(b).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Relator’s petition for writ of mandamus seeks relief against the University of Texas
    Correctional Health Care Committee and other named individuals who have duties or