in the Interest of M.R., L.W., J.R., D.R., A.R., A.R., A.M., and P.R., Children ( 2020 )
[…] 25 C.F.R. § 23.11
     (Westlaw current through Jan. 23, 2020 issue). Section 23.11
    also requires that the notice be sent to the “appropriate Regional Director” and the Secretary of the
    Interior. 
    Id.
     § 23.11(a), (b), (c). Upon receiving the notice, the Secretary of the Interior or his
    designee is obliged to make reasonable documented efforts to locate and notify the tribe and the
    child’s Indian parent or custodians within fifteen days or to notify the trial court how much time is
    needed to complete the search for the child’s tribe. Id. § 23.11(c). A violation of the ICWA notice
    provisions may be cause for invalidation of custody or termination proceedings at some later,
    distant point in time. See 
    25 U.S.C.A. § 1914
     (Westlaw current through PL 115-68) (providing
    that “[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of
    parental rights under State law, any parent . . . from whose custody such child was removed, and
    the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action
    upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this
    title”); see also In re W.D.H., 43 S.W.3d at 38-9 (recognizing parent of Indian child has standing
    to challenge adequacy of notice even though tribe declined to join suit).
    As noted above, L.W. stated during the adversary hearing that all of his “father’s people are