in the Interest of B.B.J., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] Multiple issues lay before us. Issue Two is dispositive of the appeal. We sustain the
    issue and reverse.
    1   Honorable Les Hatch, Judge, 237th District Court, sitting by assignment.
    2   Steely Dan, Home at Last, on AJA (UMG Recordings 1977).
    Issue Two
    Via his second issue, J.E. contends that “the district court’s judgment should be
    reversed, and rendered, because the jury’s unanimous ‘No’ answer to Question 1
    rejected M.J.’s . . . theory that the affidavit was the result of fraud or duress.”
    Furthermore, § 161.211(c) “requires challenges to voluntary relinquishments be limited
    to these grounds.” We agree.
    Per statute, a “direct or collateral attack on an order terminating parental rights
    based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights or affidavit of waiver
    of interest in a child is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the
    execution of the affidavit.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.211(c) (West 2014); In re B.H.,
    No. 02-15-00155-CV, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10450, at *9 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Oct.
    8, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.). The provision applies to a bill of review since it is a direct
    attack on a judgment. See Moore v. Brown,