State v. Gerard Dante Simmons ( 2020 )
[…] (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all
    and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
    24
    (2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in
    court;
    (3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and
    during any questioning;
    (4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer
    appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and
    (5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time[.]
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 2(a).
    Article 38.22, section 3 governs oral statements, and provides:
    (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result
    of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a
    criminal proceeding unless:
    (1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture,
    video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;
    (2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is
    given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused
    knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in
    the warning;
    (3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate
    recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate
    and has not been altered;
    (4) all voices on the recording are identified; and
    (5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding,
    the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true,
    complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made
    under this article.
    ....
    (c) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any statement which
    contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true
    and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the
    finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he
    states the offense was committed.
    25
    ....
    (e) The courts of this state shall strictly construe Subsection (a) of this
    section and may not interpret Subsection (a) as making admissible a
    statement unless all requirements of the subsection have been satisfied
    by the state, except that:
    (1) only voices that are material are identified; and
    (2) the accused was given the warning in Subsection (a) of
    Section 2 above or its fully effective equivalent.
    
    Id. § 3.
    Subsection 3(c) provides an exception that allows certain types of oral
    statements to be admissible despite the failure to comply with the requirements of
    subsection 3(a). See Watson v. State, 
    762 S.W.2d 591
    , 593-94 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1998); Moore v.