Mary Caire v. Genetic Direction LLC ( 2020 )
[…] The trial court denied
    reconsideration, and arbitration proceeded.
    The arbitrator signed a December 17, 2018 award in Genetic Direction’s
    favor, stating Ms. Caire “is not entitled to any membership interests in Genetic
    Direction, LLC” and awarding Genetic Direction $40,000.00 in attorney’s fees plus
    the arbitration fees and expenses. In late December 2018, Genetic Direction moved
    to confirm the arbitration award.
    Ms. Caire filed a January 3, 2019 motion to vacate the award pursuant to
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 171.088(a)(4), which requires a
    court to vacate an award if “there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not
    adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not
    participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.” In its response,
    Genetic Direction asserted that Ms. Caire “fails” two of section 171.088(a)(4)’s three
    requirements because “[t]here was an agreement to arbitrate” and “[t]he issue of
    arbitrability was adversely determined by [the trial court].”