Mary Caire v. Genetic Direction LLC ( 2020 )
[…] , 494 (Tex. 2016). Under both the Texas
    Arbitration Act and the Federal Arbitration Act, vacatur is limited to the grounds
    expressly provided by statute; there are no common-law grounds for vacating an
    arbitration award. See Hall St. Assocs., L.L.C. v. Mattel, Inc., 
    552 U.S. 576
    , 584
    (2008); 
    Hoskins, 497 S.W.3d at 494
    . Unless the arbitration award is vacated,
    modified, or corrected on a ground provided in those arbitration acts, the trial court
    –8–
    must grant a party’s motion to confirm an award. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 171.087.
    Section 171.088(a)(4) states that on application of a party, the court shall
    vacate an award if “there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely
    determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B [of the code’s Chapter 171], and the
    party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.”
    Id. § 171.088(a)(4).
    Subchapter B of Chapter 171, titled “Proceedings to Compel or Stay
    Arbitrations,” provides in part that “[i]f a party opposing an application [for
    arbitration] denies the existence of the agreement, the court shall summarily
    determine that issue.” See
    id. §§ 171.021–.026.
    In her second issue, Ms. Caire contends the trial court erred in confirming the
    arbitration award because “arbitration had been improperly compelled.” Though Ms.
    Caire describes two of section 171.088(a)(4)’s requirements, she does not address
    the third requirement, that “the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding
    under Subchapter B.” Ms. Caire cites no authority, and we have found none, for her
    assertion that vacatur is proper when only two of section 171.088(a)(4)’s
    requirements are satisfied. The record shows the trial court held a hearing on Genetic
    Direction’s motion to compel prior to granting that motion.