State v. Manuel Gonzalez ( 2020 )
[…] would be served by a shorter term of confinement, reduce the term of
    confinement originally assessed to any term of confinement not less than
    the minimum prescribed for the offense of which the defendant was
    convicted.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.755(a). The trial court reduced Gonzalez’s sentence
    to two years when it revoked his community supervision. Its actions were permissible
    insofar as the sentence was not less than the minimum prescribed for a third-degree
    felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of
    the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
    Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.”). But the trial court
    was not authorized by statute to further reduce Gonzalez’s sentence to a term less than
    two years. And its decision to do so was based on a legally invalid reason—its belief that
    the forty-day sentence in the written judgment was controlling. 2 See