Wendy Diane Fox v. State ( 2020 )
[…] does not support such a hybridization. Rather, each principle must be considered
    separately, and for separate reasons, Fox’s challenge under each principle fails.
    Article 1.15 is a “procedural safeguard required by the State of Texas but not by
    federal constitutional law.” Ex parte Williams, 
    703 S.W.2d 674
    , 678 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1986). Article 1.15 requires that when a defendant pleads guilty, the State must
    nonetheless introduce evidence showing the guilt of the accused. Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 1.15. This article provides that “in no event shall a person charged be
    convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” 
    Id. Evidence is
    sufficient under Article 1.15 if it embraces every element of the charged offense, such
    as where the defendant gives into evidence a judicial confession that “covers all of the
    elements” of the offense. Menefee v. State, 
    287 S.W.3d 9
    , 13 (Tex. Crim.