Artis Charles Harrell v. Kim Ogg ( 2020 )
[…] 94 S.W.3d 650
    , 653 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet.
    denied).    A claim has no arguable basis in law if the claim is based on an
    indisputably meritless legal theory. See Nabelek v. Dist. Att’y of Harris Cty., 
    290 S.W.3d 222
    , 228 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). We review
    a dismissal under chapter 14 for an abuse of discretion, but we review de novo the
    issue of whether a claim has an arguable basis in law. 
    Retzlaff, 94 S.W.3d at 653
    .
    B.     Application
    Harrell seeks a declaration that Texas Government Code section 552.028 is
    unconstitutional.     Section 552.028, captioned “Request for Information from
    Incarcerated Individual,” provides that “[a] governmental body is not required to
    accept or comply with a request for information from . . . an individual who is
    imprisoned or confined in a correctional facility.”                      Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 552.028(a)(1). This statute therefore affords governmental bodies, such as the
    Harris County District Attorney’s Office,4 discretion in determining whether to
    comply with public information requests from inmates. See, e.g.,