Artis Charles Harrell v. Kim Ogg ( 2020 )
[…] Harrell. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.028(a).
    Harrell then sued Ogg, seeking a declaration that section 552.028 is
    unconstitutional as applied.2 Ogg moved to dismiss Harrell’s declaratory relief
    2
    In his amended petition, Harrell also named as a defendant Texas Attorney General Ken
    Paxton, seemingly in response to Ogg’s assertion in a plea to the jurisdiction that the trial court
    lacked jurisdiction because Harrell “failed to name the Texas Attorney General as a party, as
    required by Section 37.006 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code.” Section 37.006
    requires that, in any proceeding challenging the constitutionality of a statute, the attorney general
    must “be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code § 37.006(b). There is no indication in the record that citation was ever served on
    Paxton, but in any event, Paxton would not have been a necessary party to this suit. See, e.g.,
    Nabelek v. Bradford, No. 01-02-00359-CR, 
    2003 WL 1937200