Ex Parte: Irving Williams ( 2021 )
[…] sexual assault case and $75,000 in the indecency with a child case. 
    Id.
     The court of appeals held
    these amounts to be excessive and set bail at $50,000 and $25,000. 
    Id. at *7
    .
    Courts traditionally set somewhat higher bail in cases involving offenses against children.
    However, the right to reasonable bail is a complement to and based on the presumption of
    innocence. See Nguyen, 881 S.W.2d at 143. The repellent nature of the accusation does not
    diminish the presumption of the accused’s innocence. The provision in Article 17.15 providing
    that “[t]he power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression”
    embraces a warning that bail is not to be used to insure preconviction punishment.
    Appellant has been in jail several months since his arrest. The evidence shows that the
    bail set is far beyond his means. He apparently has a good work record and no prior criminal
    history.