Vets Securing America, Inc. v. Edward Smith ( 2021 )
[…] upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for
    such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied
    that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration
    under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay the
    trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the
    terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default
    in proceeding with such arbitration.
    9 U.S.C. § 3 (emphasis added). An appeal may be taken from an interlocutory order
    “refusing a stay of any action under [§] 3” of the FAA. Id. § 16(a)(1)(A); see TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (“In a matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take
    an appeal . . . from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at
    law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district
    court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. [§] 16.”). An order lifting a
    previously-imposed stay is considered an order “refusing a stay” for purposes of the FAA.
    Pre-Paid Legal Servs. v. Cahill, 
    786 F.3d 1287
    , 1291 (10th Cir. 2015); GEA Grp. AG v.
    Flex-N-Gate Corp., 
    740 F.3d 411
    , 414 (7th Cir. 2014); Dobbins v.