Don Michael Higgins and Janet Higgins v. Charles H. Crowell, Teresa H. Crowell, and Camp Creek Water Company ( 2023 )
[…] We therefore hold that the trial court erred in granting the traditional portion of
    CCWC’s motion for summary judgment. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c). We thus sustain the
    Higginses’ third issue.
    CCWC’s Motion to Dismiss Under Business Organizations Code Section 21.558
    In their fourth issue, the Higginses contend that the trial court erred in dismissing
    their derivative claims against CCWC under Chapter 21 of the Business Organizations
    Code because of the complete lack of evidence supporting CCWC’s motion.
    Section 21.558 of the Business Organizations Code provides:
    (a)   A court, sitting in equity as the finder of fact, shall dismiss a derivative
    proceeding on a motion by the corporation if the person or group of
    persons described by Section 21.554 determines in good faith, after
    conducting a reasonable inquiry and based on factors the person or
    group considers appropriate under the circumstances, that
    continuation of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of
    the corporation.
    (b)   In determining whether the requirements of Subsection (a) have been
    met, the burden of proof shall be on:
    (1)     the plaintiff shareholder if:
    (A) the majority of the board of directors consists of
    independent and disinterested directors at the time the
    determination is made;
    (B) the determination is made by a panel of one or more
    independent and disinterested persons appointed under
    Section 21.554(a)(3); or
    (C) the corporation presents prima facie evidence that
    demonstrates that the applicable person or persons making
    the determination under Section 21.554(a) are independent
    and disinterested; or
    (2)     the corporation in any other circumstance.
    Higgins v. Crowell                                                                          Page 28
    TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.558.
    Here, CCWC filed an unsworn motion to dismiss under section 21.558, asserting