Don Michael Higgins and Janet Higgins v. Charles H. Crowell, Teresa H. Crowell, and Camp Creek Water Company ( 2023 )
[…] intent. In re Canales, 
    52 S.W.3d 698
    , 702 (Tex. 2001) (orig. proceeding). We begin with the
    statute’s plain language because we assume that the Legislature tried to say what it
    meant. Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 
    996 S.W.2d 864
    , 865–66 (Tex. 1999).
    In ascertaining legislative intent, we do not confine our review to isolated statutory
    words, phrases, or clauses, but we instead examine the entire act. Meritor Auto., Inc. v.
    Ruan Leasing Co., 
    44 S.W.3d 86
    , 90 (Tex. 2001).
    Section 21.558 begins: “A court, sitting in equity as the finder of fact . . . .” TEX. BUS.
    ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.558 (emphasis added).                  Section 21.556 of the Business
    Organizations Code further discusses discovery “[i]f a corporation proposes to dismiss a
    derivative proceeding under Section 21.558.” Id. § 21.556. Based on the language of the
    statutes, we conclude that the Legislature did not intend for the trial court to dismiss a
    derivative proceeding under section 21.558 without evidence. Accordingly, we hold that
    Higgins v.