in the Interest of L.M.R., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] interest of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.205; In re M.I.A., No. 04-19-00227-CV, 
    2019 WL 5030241
    , at *9 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Oct. 9, 2019, no pet.). In all cases involving
    conservatorship of a child, the best interest of the child must be the trial court’s primary concern.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002; 
    Roberts, 402 S.W.3d at 841
    . “It is a rebuttable presumption that
    the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of
    the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(b). However, that presumption is overcome if the trial
    court “finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child
    because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
    development.”
    Id. § 153.131(a).
    Application
    D.D. argues that legally and factually insufficient evidence supports the trial court’s finding
    that appointing her as managing conservator would significantly impair L.M.R.’s physical health
    or emotional development.