• AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed April 7, 2020
[…] elements, including that they threatened to take an action prohibited by law. Neither
    Caballero’s declaration nor the other summary judgment evidence shows that
    appellees threatened to take an action prohibited by law. To the extent Caballero
    may argue that the threatened foreclosure was a threat to take an action prohibited
    –11–
    by law, none of the documents related to the allegedly pending foreclosure are in the
    record, so the record contains no evidence of threats prohibited by law.
    Section 392.303(a)(2) provides, “a debt collector may not use unfair or
    unconscionable means that employ the following practices: . . . (2) collecting or
    attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation
    unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by
    the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.”
    Appellees moved for summary judgment on the ground that Caballero had no
    evidence of these elements. Neither Caballero’s declaration nor any of the other
    summary judgment evidence shows that appellees violated this provision.