• AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed April 7, 2020
[…] violated sections 392.301(a)(8), 392.303(a)(2), and 392.304(a)(8) and (19).
    Caballero alleged that “[t]he acts, omissions, and conduct of Defendant [sic], as
    alleged above” violated these provisions.      Those alleged acts, omissions, and
    conduct consist of World Bank’s alleged failure to transfer the loan to Wells Fargo,
    the allegedly invalid subsequent assignments of the note and deed of trust, the
    modification agreements, the charging of usurious interest, and the pending
    foreclosure.
    Section 392.301(a)(8) provides that “a debt collector may not use threats,
    coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: . . . (8)
    threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” Appellees moved for summary
    judgment on the ground that Caballero had no evidence to support any of these
    elements, including that they threatened to take an action prohibited by law. Neither
    Caballero’s declaration nor the other summary judgment evidence shows that