Ex Parte A. R. Z. ( 2020 )
[…] App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2016, no pet.).
    A.R.Z. was granted judicial clemency, not because he completed his term of
    community supervision successfully, but due to underlying facts that came out of his case.
    Based on A.R.Z.’s Exhibit C from the expunction hearing, it was apparent the trial court
    found A.R.Z. should be granted relief because it stated it felt A.R.Z. was a “victim of
    circumstances in all of the events leading up to the charges against him” and found him
    to fall under the “actual innocence” provision of the code. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 55.01(a)(1)(B)(ii). Therefore, we agree that A.R.Z.’s expunction was properly
    6
    granted under article 55.01(a)(1)(B)(ii). See
    id. Article 55.01(a)
    begins by providing that “[a] person who has been placed under a
    custodial or noncustodial arrest” may “have all records and files relating to the arrest”
    expunged if certain conditions are met. See
    id. art. 55.01(a).
    Where an arrest is made
    pursuant to a charge for a single offense and the person is acquitted or convicted and