Kunal Kirit Patel v. State ( 2021 )
[…] that the turn was unsafe. Under Section 545.103, “[a]n operator may not turn the vehicle to enter
    a private road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left
    on a roadway unless movement can be made safely.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.103. In
    support of his argument, Appellant cites three cases that address the safety element of another
    4
    transportation code statute, Section 545.060, entitled “Driving on Roadway Laned for Traffic.”
    Id. § 545.060. Section
    545.060 states the following:
    (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
    (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
    (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.
    Id. § 545.060(a). In
    each case cited by Appellant, the respective court of appeals held that the
    State failed to prove the defendant’s movement was unsafe where the evidence showed only that