IN RE PHILLIP RODRIGUEZ
[…] appellate remedy exists to cure the error. In re N. Cypress Med. Ctr. Operating Co., 
    559 S.W.3d 128
    , 130 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding); In re Christus Santa Rosa Health Sys.,
    
    492 S.W.3d 276
    , 279 (Tex. 2016) (orig. proceeding). The relator bears the burden of
    proving both requirements. In re H.E.B. Grocery Co., 
    492 S.W.3d 300
    , 302 (Tex. 2016)
    (orig. proceeding) (per curiam); Walker v. Packer, 
    827 S.W.2d 833
    , 840 (Tex. 1992) (orig.
    proceeding).
    Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution delineates the appellate jurisdiction
    of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other
    jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, §
    6(a); see In re Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 
    532 S.W.3d 510
    , 511 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2017, orig. proceeding). This Court's original jurisdiction is governed by
    § 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also