IN RE PHILLIP RODRIGUEZ
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, §
    6(a); see In re Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 
    532 S.W.3d 510
    , 511 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2017, orig. proceeding). This Court's original jurisdiction is governed by
    § 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also
    In re Cook, 
    394 S.W.3d 668
    , 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent
    part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and “all other writs
    necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a). This
    section also provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against: (1) a judge of a
    district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals
    district; (2) a judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry
    2
    under Chapter 52 of the Code of Criminal Procedure in the court of appeals district; or (3)
    an associate judge of a district or county court appointed by a judge under Chapter 201
    of the Family Code in the court of appeals district for the judge who appointed the
    associate judge. See
    id. § 22.221(b). Relator's
    petition for writ of mandamus seeks relief against the judge of the 285th
    District Court of Bexar County, Texas. However, the judge does not preside in our court
    of appeals district. See
    id. § 22.221(b); see
    also
    id. § 22.201(n) (“The