Joe Johnson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 6.03(a)
    (West 2011). A person acts knowingly “with respect to a result of his
    conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.”
    Id. § 6.03(b).
          Appellant claims that he acted in self-defense and in defense of a third person.
    Use of force against another is justified “when and to the degree the actor reasonably
    believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s
    use or attempted use of unlawful force.”
    Id. § 9.31(a).
    In the same manner, the use
    of deadly force against another is justified under the above circumstances and “when
    and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately
    necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful
    deadly force.”
    Id. § 9.32(a).
    The use of force or deadly force against another to
    protect a third person is justified if the actor would be justified in using force or
    deadly force to protect himself and the actor “reasonably believes that his