Joe Johnson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] State, 
    804 S.W.2d 910
    , 914 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)). This is because when the
    defendant has raised a justification defense, and “a jury finds the defendant guilty,
    5
    there is an implicit finding against the defensive theory.” Zuliani v. State, 
    97 S.W.3d 589
    , 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
    As we have said, Appellant was indicted for murder under Section 19.02(b)(1)
    of the Texas Penal Code. A person commits murder under this section if the person
    “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.” TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 2019). A person acts intentionally “when it is his
    conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”
    Id. § 6.03(a)
    (West 2011). A person acts knowingly “with respect to a result of his
    conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.”
    Id. § 6.03(b).
          Appellant claims that he acted in self-defense and in defense of a third person.
    Use of force against another is justified “when and to the degree the actor reasonably
    believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s