M.B., Individually and as Next Friend of I.C. v. S.C. ( 2020 )
[…] Family Code Section 9.201(a) provides that a former spouse “may file a suit” in
    the divorce court. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.201(a). I agree with the majority that the
    word “may” is permissive, not mandatory, language but I disagree with the majority’s
    conclusion.
    The statute provides that a former spouse “may file a suit as provided by this
    subchapter.”
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The subchapter in question is Subchapter C, “Post-
    Decree Division of Property,” which is found in Family Code Chapter 9, “Post-
    Decree Proceedings.”       See generally
    id. §§ 9.201–.205.
      Within this subchapter,
    Section 9.203(a) provides that “[i]f a court of this state failed to dispose of property
    subject to division in a final decree of divorce or annulment even though the court
    had jurisdiction over the spouses or over the property, the court shall divide the
    property . . . .”
    Id. § 9.203(a)
    (emphasis added). In context, the phrase “the court” in
    Section 9.203(a) refers to “a court of this state [that] failed to dispose of property
    subject to division in a final decree of divorce.” See
    id. In other
    words, the filing of a suit to divide property that was not divided or
    awarded to a spouse in a final decree of divorce is permitted as provided by
    Chapter 9, Subchapter C of the Family Code. See
    id. §§ 9.201–.205.
    And Chapter 9,