Lauren Olsen v. State ( 2020 )
[…] A.    Standard of review
    The trial court must provide the jury with a written charge “that accurately
    sets out the law applicable to the specific offense charged.” Oursbourn v. State,
    
    259 S.W.3d 159
    , 179 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.14.
    We review a claim of alleged charge error by determining whether the charge was
    erroneous, and if it was, we conduct a harm analysis. Celis v. State, 
    416 S.W.3d 419
    , 423 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
    B.    Trial court did not err by refusing the exclusionary rule instruction
    Article 38.23 provides: “No evidence obtained by an officer . . . in violation
    of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the
    Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted against the
    8
    accused on the trial of any criminal case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a).
    When an issue exists as to whether the evidence was obtained illegally, the jury
    must be instructed that “if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence
    was obtained in violation of the provisions of [Article 38.23], then . . . the jury
    shall disregard such evidence so obtained.”
    Id. The trial
    court must issue an Article 38.23 instruction if the defendant
    establishes that: (1) the evidence heard by the jury raises an issue of fact; (2) the