Chad Allen Kelley v. State ( 2021 )
[…] State, 
    279 S.W.3d 350
    , 353 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no
    pet.) (explaining that trial court can order defendant to pay DPS lab fees “but only as a condition
    of community supervision”).
    Moreover, when a defendant receives deferred adjudication, no sentence is
    imposed. Taylor v. State, 
    131 S.W.3d 497
    , 502 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Thus, when the
    defendant violates a condition of deferred adjudication community supervision, the trial court
    9
    may proceed to adjudicate guilt, assess punishment, and pronounce sentence. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 42A.110(a) (“After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including
    assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and
    defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”); Ross v. State,
    No. 03-00-00260-CR, 
    2001 WL 57993
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 25, 2001, no pet.) (mem.
    op., not designated for publication) (observing that “[a]mong the consequences of a violation of