Michael Thomas Paul v. State ( 2020 )
[…] given to their testimonies, and we will not usurp this role by substituting our judgment for
    5  The dismissal appears to be from the municipal court in San Antonio concerning a flashing lights
    violation on August 11, 2017.
    4
    that of the jury. Montgomery v. State, 
    369 S.W.3d 188
    , 192 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). The
    sufficiency of the evidence is measured by the elements of the offense as defined by a
    hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1997).
    Analysis
    Section 37.11(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense
    if he “impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to his
    pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts.” TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 37.11(a)(1). “‘Public servant’ means a person elected, selected, appointed,
    employed, or otherwise designated as . . . an officer, employee, or agent of government
    . . . .” § 1.07(a)(41)(A) (West Supp. 2019).