Kenneth Labarron Flowers v. Office of the Attorney General ( 2020 )
[…] arrearages, totaling $5,000.00.
    The trial court made the following “rulings”:
    • No party filed a request for hearing to contest the validity or
    enforcement of the registered foreign order within 20 days after
    notice, per Section 159.605(b)(2) of the Texas Family Code; in
    that Kenneth Flowers filed an “Answer” on the 21st day after he
    was served with the Notice of Registration of Foreign Support
    Order, Motion to Confirm Support Arrearage and Suit for
    Modification of Support Order.
    4
    • Pursuant to [Family Code] Section 159.605(b)(3), “the failure to
    contest the validity or enforcement of the registered order in a
    timely manner will result in confirmation of the order and
    enforcement of the order and the alleged arrearages.”
    • It is, therefore, FOUND and CONFIRMED that Kenneth
    Flowers is in arrears in the amount of $142,615.30, as of May 14,
    2018 (calculated as $147,615.30, less agreed credits in the
    amount of $5,000.00).
    • A Judgment is GRANTED against Kenneth Flowers and in favor