Jennifer Ann Larkins-Ruby v. Sealy Independent School District ( 2020 )
[…] The taxing
    units have the authority under the state constitution to levy taxes on the subject
    property. See Dall. Cty. Appraisal 
    Dist., 701 S.W.2d at 22
    .
    Prima Facie Case
    Larkins-Ruby contends that the taxing units failed to establish a prima facie
    case establishing the elements of their cause of action.
    Tax Code section 33.41 authorizes a taxing unit, “[a]t any time after its tax on
    property becomes delinquent,” to file suit to enforce the taxpayer’s personal liability
    for the tax. TEX. TAX CODE § 33.41(a). Section 33.47(a) provides:
    In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and
    delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the
    property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest
    accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with
    a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all
    requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent
    against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that
    tax as listed are the correct amounts.
    
    Id. § 33.47(a).
    “Once a taxing authority in a delinquency suit introduces the tax records
    described in section 33.47(a) into evidence, it establishes a prima facie case as to
    every material fact necessary to establish its cause of action.” City of Bellaire v.
    Sewell,