Jennifer Ann Larkins-Ruby v. Sealy Independent School District ( 2020 )
[…] , at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May
    26, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Larkins-Ruby has therefore presented nothing
    for our review.
    However, even absent briefing waiver, Larkins-Ruby could not prevail on her
    challenge to the trial court’s judgment in favor of the taxing units for the reasons set
    forth below.
    Jurisdictional Challenges
    Construing Larkins-Ruby’s brief liberally, as we must, we understand her to
    argue that (1) the trial court lacked jurisdiction to render judgment and (2) the taxing
    units lacked jurisdiction to levy taxes.
    4
    Section 33.41 of the Tax Code states that “[a]t any time after its tax on
    property becomes delinquent, a taxing unit may file suit to foreclose the lien securing
    payment of the tax, to enforce personal liability for the tax, or both. The suit must
    be in a court of competent jurisdiction for the county in which the tax was imposed.”
    TEX. TAX CODE § 33.41(a). A district court’s jurisdiction “consists of exclusive,
    appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except
    in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this