IN RE CLIFF CARPENTER
[…] act and determine the appropriate amount of payment. In reviewing the disapproval
    or failure to act, the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region may
    conduct a hearing. Not later than the 45th day after the date an application for
    payment of a fee is submitted under this article, the commissioners court shall pay
    to the appointed counsel the amount that is approved by the presiding judge of the
    administrative judicial region and that is in accordance with the fee schedule for
    that county.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(c). Although a fee-payment claim may be appealed to
    the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region, the statute plainly requires the
    commissioners court to “pay the appointed counsel the amount that is approved by the presiding
    judge of the administrative judicial region and that is in accordance with the fee schedule for that
    3
    county.” This section does not contemplate a further right of appeal from the order of the presiding
    judge of the administrative judicial region. 2
    We dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction.
    Josh R. Morriss, III
    Chief Justice