Rohit Polavarapu v. State ( 2020 )
[…] brief has been filed.
    ANALYSIS
    While the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure provide for the involuntary dismissal
    of a civil case for want of prosecution or for the failure to comply with an order of the
    appellate court, no such provision is available for the involuntary dismissal of an appeal
    in a criminal case. See TEX. R. APP. P. 42.3 (providing for involuntary dismissal of a civil
    appeal). See also TEX. R. APP. P. 42.4 (providing for involuntary dismissal of a criminal
    appeal when the appellant has escaped custody but not otherwise). Article 44.33(b) of
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that an “[a]ppellant’s failure to file his
    brief in the time prescribed shall not authorize a dismissal of the appeal by the Court of
    Appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals, nor shall the Court of Appeals or the Court of
    Criminal Appeals, for such reason, refuse to consider appellant’s case on appeal.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.33(b) (West 2018). Therefore, an appellate court does
    not have the authority to dismiss an appeal of a criminal conviction unless an appellant
    either files a motion to dismiss the appeal or escapes from custody. See TEX. R. APP. P.