Raymond Mann v. State ( 2020 )
[…] another with imminent bodily injury. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(2). A person commits
    aggravated assault if the person commits the offense of assault as described in section 22.01 of the
    Penal Code and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. 
    Id. § 22.02(a)(2).
    The Penal Code instructs that “[a] person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to
    the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire
    -3-
    04-19-00098-CR
    to engage in the conduct.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a). “A person acts knowingly, or with
    knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct
    when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.” 
    Id. § 6.03(b).
    “A
    person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware
    that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” 
    Id. “Threatens” is
    not defined in the
    Penal Code, but the Court of Criminal Appeals has recognized the plain language of section
    22.01(a)(2), and past jurisprudence indicates threat requires proof that, by his conduct, a defendant