in the Interest of A.E.M., J.M.M. and K.J.M. ( 2020 )
[…] supports the trial court’s finding that modification was in the children’s best interest.
    See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.101(a); 
    Epps, 537 S.W.3d at 243
    ; 
    Smith, 546 S.W.3d at 741
    ; In re 
    A.L.E., 279 S.W.3d at 428-29
    . Issue two is overruled.
    Appointment of Father as Sole Managing Conservator
    In her first issue, Mother argues the trial court abused its discretion in
    designating Father as the sole managing conservator because Father has a history of
    domestic violence. First, she argues that pursuant to section 153.004(b) of the Texas
    Family Code, a trial court is prohibited from naming a party as a joint managing
    conservator if “credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or
    present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the
    other parent, a spouse, or a child.” Tex. Fam. Code §153.004(b). She also cites to
    section 153.004(f), which states that “[i]n determining under this section whether
    there is credible evidence of a history or pattern of past or present . . . abuse or family
    violence by a parent . . . the court shall consider whether a protective order was
    rendered under Chapter 85, Title 4 . . . against the parent or other person during the
    38
    two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit.”
    
    Id. § 153.004(f).
    Mother alleged in her counter-petition that
    No protective order under title 4 of the Texas Family Code, under
    Chapter 7A of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, or an order for
    emergency protection under Article 17.292 of the Texas Code of