Charles Robert Alpers v. State ( 2020 )
[…] See
    McDaniel v. State, 
    98 S.W.3d 704
    , 713 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); see also Ross v.
    State, 
    133 S.W.3d 618
    , 627 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
    Analysis
    Constitutional due process prohibits an incompetent criminal defendant from
    standing trial. Boyett v. State, 
    545 S.W.3d 556
    , 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Turner
    v. State, 
    422 S.W.3d 676
    , 688 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). A defendant is presumed to
    be competent to stand trial until proven otherwise by a preponderance of the
    evidence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b); Hobbs v. State, 
    359 S.W.3d 919
    , 924 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.). The Legislature
    14
    has determined that a defendant’s incompetency to stand trial is established if he
    does not have: “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with
    a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual
    understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
    art. 46B.003(a); 
    Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563
    . In making a competency determination,
    trial courts employ a two-step process: (1) an informal inquiry; and (2) a formal
    competency trial. 
    Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563
    .