IN RE MAGNOLIA PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
[…] under § 74.053 because he is an active judge; that Magnolia’s objection was not timely
    because the respondent had made a ruling in the case requiring Chateau’s counsel to
    appear in person, rather than telephonically, at the hearing on the motion to recuse; and
    9
    that Chateau’s request for relief should be attributed to Magnolia because they are
    aligned parties.
    We first address whether the respondent was subject to an objection as an
    assigned judge under the government code. As stated previously, § 74.053 expressly
    provides that an “active judge assigned under this chapter is not subject to an objection.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053(e). The government code defines an “active judge” as “a
    person who is a current judicial officeholder.”
    Id. § 74.041(4).
    Here, the Presiding Judge
    of the Fifth Administrative Judicial Region assigned the respondent to determine the