IN RE MAGNOLIA PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
[…] out-of-court administrative matters occurring in preparation for a hearing. See, e.g.,
    
    Lewis, 775 S.W.2d at 849
    –50; see also Pavecon, Inc., 
    2002 WL 1895436
    , at *1.
    We next address the argument that Chateau’s ex parte request to the court
    coordinator to allow its participation by telephone waived Magnolia’s objection to the
    assignment. As stated previously, Flores argues that the respondent acted within its
    discretion in determining that Chateau and Magnolia were aligned parties. Under
    § 74.053, a “party” is defined as to include “multiple parties aligned in a case as
    determined by the presiding judge.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053(g). We reject this
    argument. The discretion to determine alignment is vested in the presiding judge, not the
    15
    assigned judge. See
    id. Moreover, this
    issue was not raised in the hearing below and