IN RE MAGNOLIA PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
[…] Id. § 74.059(a).
    The judges that may sit by
    assignment are specified by statute, and include active, retired, or senior judges. See
    id. § 74.054;
    see also Zavala v. Salles, No. 13-18-00201-CV, 
    2019 WL 2847444
    , at *3 (Tex.
    App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg July 3, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) (distinguishing
    associate judges and assigned judges). Section 74.053 of the Texas Government Code
    governs the ability of parties to make objections to the assignment of trial judges and the
    procedure for making such objections. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053. An active
    judge who is assigned to a trial court under Chapter 74 of the government code is not
    subject to an objection.
    Id. § 74.053(e).
    6
    “If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall
    not hear the case.”
    Id. § 74.053(b).
    An objection pursuant to this section “must be filed
    not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the
    assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings,
    commences, whichever date occurs earlier.”
    Id. § 74.053(c);
    see Collins v. D.R. Horton-
    Tex. Ltd., 
    574 S.W.3d 39
    , 45 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. denied) (“The
    objection filed on March 9 was therefore not timely because it was filed more than seven