IN RE MAGNOLIA PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
[…] January 31, 2020, at 10:00 a.m.; on January 29, 2020, the Presiding Judge’s order of
    assignment was filed; on January 30, 2020, at 3:56 p.m., Magnolia filed its “Objection to
    Assignment.” According to testimony presented at the hearing, Chateau had contacted
    the court coordinator sometime during the day on January 30, 2020 to request
    participation in the hearing by telephone.
    The parties do not dispute that Magnolia’s objection was filed “not later than the
    seventh day after the date that [it] receive[d] actual notice of the assignment.”
    Id. 10 §74.053(c).
    The timeliness of the objection here hinges on whether it was filed “before
    the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, commences.”
    Id. We turn
    our
    attention to this language. In so doing, we note that our review is a matter of statutory
    construction. See In re Hourani, 
    20 S.W.3d 819
    , 821 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2000, orig. proceeding); Perkins v. Groff, 
    936 S.W.2d 661