Laura Briseno v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Based on Engelke’s answer, Officer Bortel
    “determined that she was giving [him] a false name and date of birth,” which was an arrestable
    offense. According to Officer Bortel, he decided to place the woman under arrest for failing to
    identify herself and providing false information, but the woman then began “complaining of
    shortness of breath.” EMS was called to the scene. When EMS arrived, the woman was clutching
    her purse. According to Officer Bortel, the woman would not let the purse out of her possession.
    1
    Section 552.006 provides that “a pedestrian may not walk along and on a roadway if an adjacent sidewalk is provided
    and is accessible to the pedestrian.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.§ 552.006(a). “If a sidewalk is not provided, a pedestrian
    walking along and on a highway shall if possible walk on: (1) the left side of the roadway; or (2) the shoulder of the
    highway facing oncoming traffic.”
    Id. § 552.006(b).
    -2-
    04-19-00042-CR
    When the woman was on the stretcher in the ambulance, Officer Bortel took the purse from the
    woman and threw it to the back of the ambulance. He then got out of the ambulance, walked around