Ruben Fernandez, Jr. v. State ( 2020 )
[…] subpoena for herself and for A.F. but she did not respond to either one. Flores’ testimony thus
    made the extraneous-offense evidence relevant to explain why she was unwilling to cooperate with
    the prosecution at trial, to confirm her initial story to police, and to contextualize the nature of her
    relationship with Fernandez. See 
    Gonzalez, 541 S.W.3d at 310-12
    ; Williams, 
    2019 WL 2223214
    ,
    at *3. Even if Flores’ testimony had not placed these three areas of subject matter squarely within
    the realm of relevance, article 38.371 shows on its face a legislative determination that “testimony
    or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim” is
    automatically one of the contemplated and non-exhaustive “relevant facts and circumstances”
    under the article. See, e.g., Exezidis v. State, No. 14-17-00087-CR, 
    2018 WL 1278503
    , at *6 (Tex.