•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] adopt or amend their charters.” Tex. Const. art. XI, § 5(a). The local government code similarly
    provides that the governing body of such a city, known as a “home-rule municipality,” “may
    submit a proposed charter amendment to the municipality’s qualified voters for their approval at
    an election” and that a proposed change to a charter “is adopted if it is approved by a majority of
    2
    the qualified voters of the municipality who vote at an election held for that purpose.” Tex. Loc.
    Gov’t Code §§ 9.004(a), .005(a); see 
    id. § 5.004
    (“A municipality is a home-rule municipality if
    it operates under a municipal charter that has been adopted or amended as authorized by Article
    XI, Section 5, of the Texas Constitution.”).
    The City’s home-rule charter was approved by the citizens in 1990 and
    established a six-person city council with council members running for two-year terms under a
    plurality-vote, at-large election system. In 2014, voters approved an amendment to the City’s