IN RE DAYBREAK COMMUNITY SERVICES TEXAS, LLC AND
[…] Lunsford v. Morris, 
    746 S.W.2d 471
    , 473 (Tex. 1988) (orig. proceeding), overruled on other
    grounds, 
    Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 842
    ; see also Soon Phat, L.P. v. Alvarado, 
    396 S.W.3d 78
    , 109
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. denied).            Conversely, “when punitive
    damages clearly are not recoverable, information about net worth is not relevant and, as
    a result, not discoverable.” In re Islamorada Fish Co. Texas, L.L.C., 
    319 S.W.3d 908
    , 912 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2010, orig. proceeding).
    Section 41.0115 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
    (a)    On the motion of a party and after notice and a hearing, a trial court
    may authorize discovery of evidence of a defendant's net worth if the court
    finds in a written order that the claimant has demonstrated a substantial
    likelihood of success on the merits of a claim for exemplary damages.
    Evidence submitted by a party to the court in support of or in opposition to
    a motion made under this subsection may be in the form of an affidavit or
    a response to discovery.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.0115(a). Exemplary damages are not, however,
    recoverable in an action that arises from harm “resulting from an assault, theft, or other
    criminal act . . . of another.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.005(a).