IN RE DAYBREAK COMMUNITY SERVICES TEXAS, LLC AND
[…] the Penal Code. Assuming without deciding that Mack’s actions constituted an assault
    or other criminal act, Daybreak may nevertheless be liable for exemplary damages under
    In re Daybreak Community Services Texas, LLC                                             Page 5
    the provisions of Chapter 7 of the Penal Code if it was a party to Mack’s criminal act. 
    Id. at §
    41.005(b)(2).
    Section 7.02 of the Penal Code outlines the circumstances when a person may be
    criminally responsible for the conduct of another. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 7.02. A
    corporation’s criminal liability is addressed in § 7.22, which provides that a business
    entity is criminally responsible for the criminal act of a third party “only if its commission
    was authorized, requested, commanded, performed, or recklessly tolerated by: (1) a
    majority of the governing board acting on behalf of the corporation . . . or (2) a high
    managerial agent acting in behalf of the corporation . . . and within the scope of the agent’s
    office or employment.” 
    Id. at §
    7.22. A “high managerial agent” is defined as a partner,
    officer, or “an agent of a corporation or association who has duties of such responsibility
    that his conduct reasonably may be assumed to represent the policy of the corporation or
    association.” 
    Id. at §