SK Plymouth, LLC and SK E&P Operations America, LLC and Joey Jun v. Jean Elizabeth Simmons ( 2020 )
[…] rule that interlocutory orders are not immediately appealable. CMH Homes v. Perez,
    
    340 S.W.3d 444
    , 447 (Tex. 2011).
    In Texas, parties may expressly agree to arbitrate under the FAA. See In re
    Rubiola, 
    334 S.W.3d 220
    , 223 (Tex. 2011). Here, the Arbitration Agreement
    10
    provides that it is “enforceable under and subject to the Federal Arbitration Act
    [FAA].” Appellants’ arbitration motion indicates that they seek to compel arbitration
    under the FAA. Although she opposes arbitration, Simmons does not contest the
    application of the FAA.
    Section 51.016 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which authorizes
    appeals in matters subject to the FAA, provides that a party may appeal an
    interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal
    district court’s order or decision would be permitted” by the FAA. TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE § 51.016. Under the FAA, a party may immediately appeal an order
    denying a motion to compel arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B). Therefore, an
    interlocutory appeal may be taken from an order denying a motion to compel