Lantana Ridge Property Owners Association, Inc. v. SJWTX, Inc. D/B/A Canyon Lake Water Service Co. ( 2020 )
[…] estate granted by making the conveyance subject to the Declarant’s annexation rights under the
    2000 Declaration.
    Because SJWTX failed to meet its burden to establish as a matter of law that the
    2008 Deed expressed the unambiguous intentions of Lantana Development and Dirt Dealers to
    transfer the property free and clear of the right of annexation, SJWTX also did not establish as a
    matter of law that Dirt Dealers could create an easement on the property free and clear of that
    right. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.003(a) (“An alienation of real property that purports to transfer a
    greater right or estate in the property than the person making the alienation may lawfully transfer
    alienates only the right or estate that the person may convey.”); Carrithers v. Terramar Beach
    Cmty. Improvement Ass’n, 
    645 S.W.2d 772
    , 774 (Tex. 1983) (“[A]n easement may not create a
    right or interest in a grantee’s favor which the grantor himself did not possess.”); cf. Marcus
    Cable Assocs. v. Krohn, 
    90 S.W.3d 697