Lantana Ridge Property Owners Association, Inc. v. SJWTX, Inc. D/B/A Canyon Lake Water Service Co. ( 2020 )
[…] restriction.” Tarr v. Timberwood Park Owners Ass’n, 
    556 S.W.3d 274
    , 281 (Tex. 2018) (quoting
    Davis v. Huey, 
    620 S.W.2d 561
    , 566 (Tex. 1981)). But here, the 2012 Easement expressly
    references the recorded 2008 Deed—“Grantor owns the property known as that certain 86.289
    acre tract . . . and being more particularly described in a deed to Dirt Dealers [], as recorded in
    [listing document number of the recorded 2008 Deed]”—and the 2008 Deed expressly references
    the right of annexation as found in the recorded 2000 Declaration. See Tex. Prop. Code § 13.002
    (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the
    existence of the instrument . . . .”); Cooksey v. Sinder, 
    682 S.W.2d 252
    , 253 (Tex. 1984) (per
    curiam) (“A purchaser is charged with knowledge of the provisions and contents of recorded
    instruments.       Purchasers are also charged with notice of the terms of deeds which