Baoquoc Tran Nguyen v. State ( 2020 )
[…] rural county but rather between major legal interstates. Those interstates are the First
    Amendment of the United States Constitution, Sections Eight and Twenty-Seven of the
    Texas Constitution, and § 42.07 of the Texas Penal Code. U.S. CONST. amend. I (stating
    that “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting
    the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right
    of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of
    grievances”); TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 8 (stating that “[e]very person shall be at liberty to
    speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of
    that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the
    press”); TEX. CONST. art.1, § 27 (stating that “[t]he citizens shall have the right, in a
    peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those
    invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by