Baoquoc Tran Nguyen v. State ( 2020 )
[…] I (stating
    that “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting
    the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right
    of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of
    grievances”); TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 8 (stating that “[e]very person shall be at liberty to
    speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of
    that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the
    press”); TEX. CONST. art.1, § 27 (stating that “[t]he citizens shall have the right, in a
    peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those
    invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by
    petition, address or remonstrance”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a) (West 2018)
    (stating that a person commits a crime if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse,
    torment, or embarrass another he causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or
    2